South Central Railway Festival Season 2020 Special Trains Update

UPDATED 12th November 2020

In order to facilitate the passengers, Indian Railways will run one way festival special trains between various destinations as detailed below:-

*All these festival special trains will be fully reserved services:-

Sl. NoTrain NoFromToDays of RunDate of service
105676SilcharBengaluru CanttThursday12.11.2020
205678New TinsukiaHubbaliThursday12.11.2020
305679Rangapara NorthSecunderabadFriday13.11.2020
  1. Train No. 05676 Silchar – Bengaluru cantt One way Festival Special Train (Via Vijayawada):-

            Train No. 05676 Silchar – Bengaluru cantt One way Festival Special Train will depart Silchar at 22.00 hrs today i.e., 12th November, 2020 (Thursday) and arrive Bengaluru cantt at 14.00 hrs on third day.

Enroute, this special train will stop at Badarpur, Guwahati, New Bangaigaon, New Jalpaiguri, Malda Town, Dankuni, Bhadrak, Khurda Road, Visakhapatnam, Vijayawada, Perambur and Katpadi stations.

This special train will consist of AC III Tier, Sleeper Class and Reserved Second Class sitting Coaches.

  • Train No. 05678 New Tinsukia – Hubballi One way Festival Special Train (Via Vijayawada):-

            Train No. 05678 New Tinsukia – Hubballi One way Festival Special Train which departed New Tinsukia at 07.00 hrs today i.e., 12th November, 2020 (Thursday) will arrive Hubballi cantt at 01.30 hrs on third day.

Enroute, this special train will stop at Dibrugarh, North Lakhimpur, Rangapara North, Rangiya, New Bangaigaon, New Coochbehar, New Jalpaiguri, Malda Town, Dankuni, Kharagpur, Bhubaneswar, Khurda Road, Palasa, Visakhapatnam, Vijayawada, Nandyal and Bellary stations.

This special train will consist of AC III Tier, Sleeper Class and Reserved Second Class sitting Coaches.

  • Train No. 05679 Rangapara North – Secunderabad One way Festival Special Train (Via Vijayawada):-

            Train No. 05679 Rangapara North – Secunderabad One way Festival Special Train will depart Rangapara North at 13.15 hrs today on 13th November, 2020 (Friday) and arrive Secunderabad at 15.00 hrs on the second day.

Enroute, this special train will stop at Rangiya, New Bangaigaon, New Coochbehar, New Jalpaiguri, Malda Town, Rampur Hat, Dankuni, Kharagpur, Bhadrak, Khurda Road, Palasa, Visakhapatnam, Rajahmundry and Vijayawada stations.

This special train will consist of Sleeper Class and Reserved second sitting cum brake van Coaches.

UPDATED 5th November 2020

In order to facilitate the passengers, Railways will run a one way special train from Secunderabad to Sitamarhi as detailed below:-

*This special train will be fully reserved service:-

Sl. NoTrain NoFromToDays of RunDate of service
107027SecunderabadSitamarhiTuesday  (One Trip)10th Nov,  2020
  1. Train No. 07027 Secunderabad – Sitamarhi One way Special Train:-

            Train No. 07027 Secunderabad – Sitamarhi One way Special Train will depart Secunderabad at 20.00 hrs on 10th November, 2020 (Tuesday) and arrive Sitamarhi at 06.45 hrs on the Second day.

Enroute, this special train will stop at Kazipet, Ramagundam, Sirpur Kaghaznagar, Balharshah, Gondia, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda, Raurkela, Ranchi, Bokaro steel city, Dhanbad, Madhupur, Jhajha, Barauni Jn, Samastipur and Darbhanga stations.

            This special train will consist of AC II Tier and Sleeper Class Coaches.

UPDATED 25th October 2020

Bi-Weekly Festival Special Trains Between Danapur – Yesvantpur

In order to facilitate the passengers, Railways will run Bi-Weekly festival special trains between Danapur – Yesvantpur – Danapur as detailed below:-

*All these festival special trains will be fully reserved services:-

Sl. NoTrain NoFromToDays of RunDate of service
103209DanapurYesvantpur(Bi-Weekly) Mondays & Saturdays26.10.2020 to 28.11.2020
203210YesvantpurDanapur(Bi-Weekly) Tuesdays & Thursdays29.10.2020 to 01.12.2020
  1. Train No. 03209/03210 Danapur – Yesvantpur – Danapur Bi-Weekly Festival Special Trains:-

            Train No. 03209 Danapur – Yesvantpur Bi-weekly Special Train will depart Danapur at 18.10 hrs on Mondays & Saturdays and arrive Yesvantpur at 18.30 hrs on the second day.

In the return direction, Train No. 03210 Yesvantpur – Danapur Bi-weekly Special Train will depart Yesvantpur at 07.10 hrs on Tuesdays & Thursdays and arrive Danapur at 08.00 hrs on the second day.

            Enroute, these special trains will stop at Ara Jn, Pt. Deendayal Upadyay Jn, Prayagraj Chheoki, Satna, Jabalpur, Itarsi Jn, Nagpur, Balharshah, Warangal, Vijayawada, Chennai, Katpadi, Jolarpettai and Krishnarajapuram stations in both the directions.

Updated 22nd October 2020

*All these festival special trains will be fully reserved services: –

Sl. NoTrain NoFromToDays of RunDate of service
107641KachegudaNarkherDaily
(Except Mondays)
23.10.2020 to 29.11.2020
207642NarkherKachegudaDaily
(Except Tuesdays)
24.10.2020 to 30.11.2020
307639KachegudaAkolaWeekly (Mondays)26th Oct; 02nd, 09th, 16th, 23rd Nov, 2020
407640AkolaKachegudaWeekly (Tuesdays)27th Oct; 03rd, 10th, 17th, 24th Nov, 2020
507614NandedPanvelDaily23.10.2020 to 29.11.2020
607613PanvelNandedDaily24.10.2020 to 30.11.2020
707688DharmabadManmadDaily24.10.2020 to 30.11.2020
807687ManmadDharmabadDaily24.10.2020 to 30.11.2020
907049HyderabadAurangabadDaily23.10.2020 to 29.11.2020
1007050AurangabadHyderabadDaily24.10.2020 to 30.11.2020
  1. Train No. 07641/07642 Kacheguda-Narkher-Kacheguda Festival Special Trains: –

            Train No. 07641 Kacheguda-Narkher Daily (Except Mondays) Festival Special Trian will depart Kacheguda at 07.10 hrs and arrive Narkher at 23.10 hrs on the same day.

            In the return direction, Train No. 07642 Narkher-Kacheguda Daily (Except Tuesdays) Festival Special Train will depart Narkher at 04.30 hrs and arrive Kacheguda at 20.15 hrs on the same day.

            Enroute, these special trains will stop at Sitafalmandi, Malkajgiri, Bolarum, Medchal, Wadiaram, Mirzapalli, Akanapet, Kamareddi, Nizamabad, Basar, Dharmabad, Umri, Mudkhed, Nanded, Purna, Hingoli, Washim, Akola, Mutajapur, Badnera, New Amaravati, Walgaon, Morshi, Hiwarkhed and Warud Orange City in both the directions.

            These special trains will consist of AC Chair Car, Second Class Chair Car and Second Sitting Coaches.

  • Train No. 07639/07640 Kacheguda – Akola – Kacheguda Weekly Special Trains: –

            Train No. 07639 Kacheguda – Akola Weekly Special Train will depart Kacheguda at 07.10 hrs on Mondays and arrive Akola at 18.30 hrs on the same day.

In the return direction, Train No. 07640 Akola – Kacheguda Weekly Special Train will depart Akola at 09.30 hrs on Tuesdays and arrive Kacheguda at 20.15 hrs on the same day.

            Enroute, these special trains will stop at Sitafalmandi, Malkajgiri, Bolarum, Medchal, Wadiaram, Mirzapalli, Akanapet, Kamareddi, Nizamabad, Basar, Dharmabad, Umri, Mudkhed, Nanded, Purna, Hingoli and Washim stations in both the directions.

            These special trains will consist of AC Chair Car, Chair Car and General Second Class Coaches.

  • Train No. 07614/07613 Nanded – Panvel – Nanded Daily Special Trains:-

            Train No. 07614 Nanded – Panvel Daily Special Train will depart Nanded at 17.30 hrs and arrive Panvel at 09.00 hrs on the next day.

In the return direction, Train No. 07613 Panvel – Nanded Daily Special Train will depart Panvel at 16.00 hrs and arrive Nanded at 09.25 hrs on the next day.

            Enroute, these special trains will stop at Purna Jn, Parbhani Jn, Gangakher, Parli Vaijnath, Latur Road, Latur, Osmanabad, Kurduvadi Jn, Daund Jn, Pune Jn, Chinchvad, Taligaon and Lonavala stations in both the directions.

            These special trains will consist of First AC, AC II Tier, AC III Tier, Sleeper Class and General Second Class Coaches.

  • Train No. 07688/07687 Dharmabad – Manmad – Dharmabad Daily Special Trains:-

            Train No. 07688 Dharmabad – Manmad Daily Special Train will depart Dharmabad at 04.00 hrs and arrive Manmad at 13.20 hrs on the same day.

In the return direction, Train No. 07687 Manmad – Dharmabad Daily Special Train will depart Manmad at 15.00 hrs and arrive Dharmabad at 00.10 hrs on the next day.

            Enroute, these special trains will stop at Karkheli, Umri, Mudkhed, Nanded, Purna, Parbhani, Manvat Road, Selu, Partur, Ranjani, Jalna, Badnapur, Mukundwadi Halt, Aurangabad, Lasur, Karanjaon, Rotegaon and Ankai Railway stations in both the directions.

            These special trains will consist of AC Chair Car and Chair Car Coaches.

  • Train No. 07049/07050 Hyderabad – Aurangabad – Hyderabad Daily Special Trains:-

            Train No. 07049 Hyderabad – Aurangabad Daily Special Train will depart Hyderabad at 22.45 hrs and arrive Aurangabad at 13.20 hrs on the next day.

            Enroute, these special trains will stop at Khairtabad, Begumpet, Sanathnagar, Hafizpet, Lingampalli, Ravalpalli Kalan, Vikarabad, Zahirabad, Bidar, Bhalki, Udgir, Kumthakhurd, Ambika Rohina, Nageshwadi Halt, Wadwal Nagnath, Karepur, Murti, Parli Vaijnath, Gangakher, Prabhani, Manwat Road, Selu, Partur, Ranjani, Jalna, Badnapur and Mukundwadi Halt stations.

In the return direction, Train No. 07050 Aurangabad – Hyderabad Daily Special Train will depart Aurangabad at 16.25 hrs and arrive Hyderabad at 06.30 hrs on the next day.

            Enroute, these special trains will stop at Makundwadi Halt, Badnapur, Jalna, Ranjani, Partur, Selu, Manwat Road, Parbhani, Gangakher, Parli Vaijnath, Murti, Karepur, Wadwal Nagnath, Latur Road, Ambika Rohina, Kumthakhurd, Udgir, Bhalki, Bidar, Zahirabad, Vikarabad, Ravalpalli Kalan, Lingampalli, Hafizpet, Sanathnagar, Begumpet and Kahirtabad stations.

            These special trains will consist of Sleeper Class and General Second Class Coaches.

In order to facilitate the passengers, SCR will run Daily festival special trains between Secunderabad – Sirpur Kaghaznagar – Secunderabad as detailed below:-

*All these festival special trains will be fully reserved services:-

Sl. NoTrain NoFromToDays of RunDate of service
102757SecunderabadSirpur KaghaznagarDaily23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020
202758Sirpur KaghaznagarSecunderabadDaily23.10.2020 to 30.11.2020
  1. Train No. 02757/02758 Secunderabad – Sirpur Kaghaznagar – Secunderabad Daily Special Trains:-

            Train No. 02757 Secunderabad – Sirpur Kaghaznagar Daily Special Train will depart Secunderabad at 08.20 hrs and arrive Sirpur Kaghaznagar at 13.40 hrs on the same day.

In the return direction, Train No. 02758 Sirpur Kaghaznagar – Secunderabad Daily Special Train will depart Sirpur Kaghaznagar at 14.45 hrs and arrive Secunderabad at 20.00 hrs on the same day.

            Enroute, these special trains will stop at Bhongir, Aler, Jangaon, Ghanpur, Kazipet, Uppal, Jammikunta, Odela, Peddapalli, Ramgundam, Mancherial, Ravindrakhani and Bellampalli Railway stations in both the directions.

            These special trains will consist of AC Chair Car and Second Class Chair Car Coaches.

Updated 21st October 2020

  Special Trains Passing through SCR Jurisdiction:

Sl. NoTrain NoFromToDays of RunDate of service
102873HowrahYesvantpurDaily22.10.2020 to 30.11.2020
202874YesvantpurHowrahDaily24.10.2020 to 02.12.2020

Howrah-Yesvantpur-Howrah Festival Superfast Daily Special Trains: –

            Train No. 02873 Howrah-Yesvantpur Festival Superfast Special Train will depart Howrah at 20.35 hrs and arrive Yesvantpur at 07.15 hrs on the second day.

            In the return direction, Train No. 02874 Yesvantpur-Howrah Festival Superfast Special Train will depart Yesvantpur at 19.35 hrs and arrive Howrah at 06.25 hrs on the second day.

            These special trains will stop at Visakhapatnam, Samalkot, Rajahmundry, Tadepalligudem, Eluru, Vijayawada, Tenali, Bapatla, Chirala, Ongole, Nellore, Renigunta, Tirupati and Katpadi stations in both the directions. (Train No. 02874 Yesvantpur-Howrah special train will also stop at Gudur).

            These special trains will consist of AC II Tier, AC III Tier, Sleeper and Reserved Second Class Sitting Coaches.

Updated 19th October 2020

The train timings of Train No. 02513 Secunderabad – Guwahati Festival special train has been revised as detailed below:-

Station   EXISTING Timings of Tr.No.02513 DepartureREVISED Timings of Tr.No.02513 Departure
  Secunderabad07.2007.35

Updated 19th October 2020

In order to facilitate the passengers, Railways will run festival special trains as detailed below:-

*All these festival special trains will be fully reserved services

  Special Trains Passing through SCR Jurisdiction:

Sl. NoTrain NoFromToDays of RunDate of service
102835HatiaYesvantpur(Weekly) Tuesdays20.10.2020 to 24.11.2020
202836YesvantpurHatia(Weekly) Fridays23.10.2020 to 27.11.2020
302889TatanagarYesvantpur(Weekly) Fridays23.10.2020 to 27.11.2020
402890YesvantpurTatanagar(Weekly) Mondays26.10.2020 to 30.11.2020
502648Trivandrum CentralKorba(Bi-weekly) Thursdays & Mondays22.10.2020 to 30.11.2020
602647KorbaTrivandrum Central(Bi-weekly) Saturdays & Wednesdays24.10.2020 to 02.12.2020
706053MaduraiBikaner(Weekly) Thursdays22.10.2020 to 26.11.2020
806054BikanerMadurai(Weekly) Sundays25.10.2020 to 29.11.2020
  1. Train No. 02835/02836 Hatia – Yesvantpur – Hatia Weekly Festival Special Trains (12 services):-

            Train No. 02835 Hatia – Yesvantpur Weekly Festival Special Train will depart Hatia at 18.25 hrs on Tuesdays and arrive Yesvantpur at 05.00 hrs on Thursdays.

In the return direction, Train No. 02836 Yesvantpur – Hatia Weekly Festival Special Train will depart Yesvantpur at 08.30 hrs on Fridays and arrive Hatia at 19.05 hrs on Saturdays.

            These special trains will consist of AC II Tier, AC III Tier and Sleeper class coaches.

  • Train No. 02889/02890 Tatanagar – Yesvantpur – Tatanagar Weekly Festival Special Trains (12 services):-

            Train No. 02889 Tatanagar – Yesvantpur Weekly Festival Special Train will depart Tatanagar at 18.35 hrs on Fridays and arrive Yesvantpur at 05.00 hrs on Sundays.

In the return direction, Train No. 02890 Yesvantpur – Tatanagar Weekly Festival Special Train will depart Yesvantpur at 08.30 hrs on Mondays and arrive Tatanagar at 19.00 hrs on Tuesdays.

            These special trains will consist of AC II Tier, AC III Tier and Sleeper class coaches.

  • Train No. 02648/02647 Trivandrum Central – Korba – Trivandrum Central Bi-Weekly Festival Special Trains (24 services):-

            Train No. 02648 Trivandrum Central – Korba Bi-Weekly Festival Special Train will depart Trivandrum Central at 06.05 hrs on Thursdays & Mondays and arrive Korba at 03.10 hrs on the second day.

In the return direction, Train No. 02647 Korba – Trivandrum Central Bi-Weekly Festival Special Train will depart Korba at 19.40 hrs on Saturdays & Wednesdays and arrive Trivandrum Central at 17.20 hrs on the second day.

            These special trains will consist of AC II Tier, AC III Tier and Sleeper class and Reserved General second class coaches.

  • Train No. 06053/06054 Madurai – Bikaner – Madurai Weekly Festival Special Trains (12 services):-

            Train No. 06053 Madurai – Bikaner Weekly Festival Special Train will depart Madurai at 11.55 hrs on Thursdays and arrive Bikaner at 17.45 hrs on the second day.

In the return direction, Train No. 06054 Bikaner – Madurai Weekly Festival Special Train will depart Bikaner at 15.00 hrs on Sundays and arrive Madurai at 18.40 hrs on the second day.

            These special trains will consist of First AC, AC II Tier, AC III Tier coaches.

Recommended For You

About the Author: RailPost News Desk

Tell us what you think about this post!

%d bloggers like this: